Programm

Das vorläufiges Programm für die Konvens 2008 steht fest:

Dienstag 30.09.

Ab 8:00 Uhr Registrierung (das Tagungsbüro ist an allen Tagen ab 8:00 Uhr besetzt)
8:45 - 9:30 UhrBegrüßung
9:30 - 10:30 UhrEingeladener Vortrag:
Peter Wittenburg (MPI Nijmegen)
10:30 - 11:00 UhrKaffeepause
11:00 - 12:30 UhrVorträge
Bryan Jurish.
Finding Canonical Forms for Historical German Text.

Torsten Marek, Joakim Lundborg and Martin Volk.
Extending the TIGER Query Language with Universal Quantification.

Jörg Didakowski.
Local Syntactic Tagging Using Weighted Finite State Transducers.
12:30 - 14:00 UhrMittagspause
14:00 - 16:00 Uhr Vorträge
Simon Clematide.
An OLIF-based Open Inflectional Resource and Yet Another Morphological System for German

Birgit Kellner, Timm Lehmberg, Ingrid Schröder and Kai Wörner.
Data Structures for Analysing Regional Language Variation

Stefanie Dipper and Bettina Schrader.
Computing Distance and Relatedness of Medieval Text Variants from German.

Kurt Eberle, Ulrich Heid and Manuel Kountz.
An Analysis Tool with Partial Sense Disambiguation and Bootstrapping of the Lexicon.
16:00 - 16:30 UhrKaffeepause
16:30 - 18:30 UhrMitgliederversammlung der GLDV
ab 19:00 Uhr Empfang auf Einladung der GLDV im Wintergarten über dem Einsteinsaal

Mittwoch 01.10

9:00 - 10:00 UhrEingeladener Vortrag:
Christiane Fellbaum.
Towards Improved Text Understanding with WordNet
10:00 - 10:30 UhrKaffeepause
10:30 - 12:30 Uhr Vorträge
Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt.
Influence of Accurate Compound Noun Splitting on Bilingual Vocabulary Extraction

Ulrich Heid, Fabienne Fritzinger, Susanne Hauptmann, Julia Weidenkaff and Marion Weller.
Corpus-Based Data Collection for a Dictionary of Collocations in Legal Language.

Kurt Eberle and Reinhard Rapp.
Rapid Construction of Translation Dictionaries Using a Hybrid Machine Translation Approach.

Erhard Hinrichs and Thomas Zastrow.
Visualization of Dialect Data
12:30 - 14:00 UhrMittagspause
14:00 - 15:00 UhrVorträge
Lara Schwarz, Sabine Bartsch, Richard Eckart and Elke Teich.
Exploring Automatic Theme Identification: A Rule-Based Approach.

Andreas Peldszus, André Herzog, Florian Hoffmann, Manfred Stede.
Zur Annotation von kausalen Verknüpfungen in Texten
15:00 - 15:30 UhrKaffeepause
15:30 - 17:30 Uhr Demo- und Posterpräsentationen
Christian Chiarcos, Julia Ritz und Manfred Stede.
Investigating non-canonical constructions in context: efficient corpus annotation and retrieval.

Irene Cramer.
Finding general language definitions in corpora: conceptual design and annotation

Mahmoud Gindiyeh, Christoph Rösener, Konrad Stockinger.
Automatische Klassifikation von Gerichtsurteilen und juristischen Entscheidungen mit Hilfe von linguistischer Intelligenz.

Mirco Hilbert, Harald Lüngen, Maja Bärenfänger, Henning Lobin.
Demonstartion des SemDok-Textparsers

Anette Klosa.
Elexiko - ein Online-Wörterbuch zum Gegenwartsdeutschen

Peter Kolb.
DISCO: a multilingual database of distributionally similar words

Gerald Neumann and Axel Herold.
An On-Line Database of German Idioms

Manuela Kunze, Jörg Frommer, Dietmar Rösner und Jan Wolfsberg.
Supporting medico-sociological research with an UIMA based corpus workbench.

Georg Rehm, Oliver Schonefeld, Andreas Witt, Christian Chiarcos, Timm Lehmberg.
SPLICR: a sustainability platform for linguistic corpora and resources.

Lars Schnieder.
Semantische Strukturierung von Wissensbasen als didaktischer Ansatz der Mitarbeiterqualifizierung für Ingenieure.

Ulli Waltinger, Alexander Mehler und Maik Stührenberg.
An integrated model of lexical chaining: application, resources and its format.

Viatcheslav Yatsko, Evgeny Larchenko , Michail Starikov und Timur Vishnyakov.
Linguistic Toolbox - a package of programs for automatic text analysis.

DWDS Projekt
DWDS Webseite: Aussprache-Modul und neue WDG-Schnittstelle

17:30 - 18:00 UhrSnackpause
ab 18:00 UhrPodiumsdiskussion
'Computergestützte Lexikographie - Gewinn und Verlust'
Moderation Wolfgang Klein (BBAW, MPI Nijmegen)
Teilnehmer:
  • Melina Alexa (BIFAB Mannheim)
  • Christiane Fellbaum (BBAW, Princeton University)
  • Ulrich Heid (IMS Universität Stuttgart),
  • Manfred Pinkal (Universität des Saarlandes)
  • Stephan Seidlmayer (BBAW, FU Berlin)

Donnerstag 02.10.

9:00 - 10:00 UhrEingeladener Vortrag:
Manfred Pinkal (Universität des Saarlandes)
Frame-semantic lexicon resources and language technology
10:00 - 10:30 UhrKaffeepause
10:30 - 12:30 Uhr Vorträge
Ana Fernández, Gloria Vazquez and Christiane Fellbaum.
The Spanish Version of WordNet 3.0

Thomas Schmidt.
The Kicktionary Revisited

Axel Herold and Alexander Geyken.
Adaptive Word Sense Views for the Dictionary Database eWDG: The Case of Definition Assignment

Carolin Müller-Spitzer.
Benutzeradaptive Sichten auf eine lexikografische Datenbasis
12:30 - 14:00 UhrMittagspause
14:00 - 15:00 UhrVorträge
Irene Cramer and Marc Finthammer.
GermaNet Explorer and GermaNet Pathfinder: Two tools for Teaching Computational Linguistics.

Magdalena Wolska and Mark Buckley.
A Taxonomy of Task-Related Dialogue Actions: The Cases of Tutorial and Collaborative Planning Dialogue
15:00 UhrSchlusswort

Programm

Termine

15.07.2008
Abgabe der druckfertigen Beiträge zur Publikation im Tagungsband

20.06.2008
Benachrichtigung über die Annahme der Beiträge

09.05.2008
Einreichung von Beiträgen (Vorträge, Poster, Systemvorführungen)

Veranstalter