Programm

The Konvens 2008 schedule is available now:

Tuesday 9/30

8:00 Registration (the conference office is open each day from 8 AM on)
8:45 - 9:30 UhrWelcome
9:30 - 10:30 UhrInvited Talk:
Peter Wittenburg (MPI Nijmegen)
10:30 - 11:00 UhrCoffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 UhrTalks
Bryan Jurish.
Finding Canonical Forms for Historical German Text.

Torsten Marek, Joakim Lundborg and Martin Volk.
Extending the TIGER Query Language with Universal Quantification.

Jörg Didakowski.
Local Syntactic Tagging Using Weighted Finite State Transducers.
12:30 - 14:00 UhrLunch Break
14:00 - 16:00 UhrTalks
Simon Clematide.
An OLIF-based Open Inflectional Resource and Yet Another Morphological System for German

Birgit Kellner, Timm Lehmberg, Ingrid Schröder and Kai Wörner.
Data Structures for Analysing Regional Language Variation

Stefanie Dipper and Bettina Schrader.
Computing Distance and Relatedness of Medieval Text Variants from German.

Kurt Eberle, Ulrich Heid and Manuel Kountz.
An Analysis Tool with Partial Sense Disambiguation and Bootstrapping of the Lexicon.
16:00 - 16:30 UhrCoffee Break
16:30 - 18:30 UhrMeeting of the GLDV (members only)
ab 19:00 Uhr Reception in the winter garden (above the Einstein Hall), hosted by the GLDV

Wednsday 10/01

9:00 - 10:00 UhrInvited Talk:
Christiane Fellbaum.
Towards Improved Text Understanding with WordNet
10:00 - 10:30 UhrCoffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 UhrTalks
Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt.
Influence of Accurate Compound Noun Splitting on Bilingual Vocabulary Extraction

Ulrich Heid, Fabienne Fritzinger, Susanne Hauptmann, Julia Weidenkaff and Marion Weller.
Corpus-Based Data Collection for a Dictionary of Collocations in Legal Language.

Kurt Eberle and Reinhard Rapp.
Rapid Construction of Translation Dictionaries Using a Hybrid Machine Translation Approach.

Erhard Hinrichs and Thomas Zastrow.
Visualization of Dialect Data
12:30 - 14:00 UhrLunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 UhrTalks
Lara Schwarz, Sabine Bartsch, Richard Eckart and Elke Teich.
Exploring Automatic Theme Identification: A Rule-Based Approach.

Andreas Peldszus, André Herzog, Florian Hoffmann, Manfred Stede.
Zur Annotation von kausalen Verknüpfungen in Texten
15:00 - 15:30 UhrCoffee Break
15:30 - 17:30 UhrDemonstrations and Posters
Christian Chiarcos, Julia Ritz und Manfred Stede.
Investigating non-canonical constructions in context: efficient corpus annotation and retrieval.

Irene Cramer.
Finding general language definitions in corpora: conceptual design and annotation

Mahmoud Gindiyeh, Christoph Rösener, Konrad Stockinger.
Automatische Klassifikation von Gerichtsurteilen und juristischen Entscheidungen mit Hilfe von linguistischer Intelligenz.

Mirco Hilbert, Harald Lüngen, Maja Bärenfänger, Henning Lobin.
Demonstartion des SemDok-Textparsers

Anette Klosa.
Elexiko - ein Online-Wörterbuch zum Gegenwartsdeutschen

Peter Kolb.
DISCO: a multilingual database of distributionally similar words

Gerald Neumann and Axel Herold.
An On-Line Database of German Idioms

Manuela Kunze, Jörg Frommer, Dietmar Rösner und Jan Wolfsberg.
Supporting medico-sociological research with an UIMA based corpus workbench.

Georg Rehm, Oliver Schonefeld, Andreas Witt, Christian Chiarcos, Timm Lehmberg.
SPLICR: a sustainability platform for linguistic corpora and resources.

Lars Schnieder.
Semantische Strukturierung von Wissensbasen als didaktischer Ansatz der Mitarbeiterqualifizierung für Ingenieure.

Ulli Waltinger, Alexander Mehler und Maik Stührenberg.
An integrated model of lexical chaining: application, resources and its format.

Viatcheslav Yatsko, Evgeny Larchenko , Michail Starikov und Timur Vishnyakov.
Linguistic Toolbox - a package of programs for automatic text analysis.

DWDS Project
DWDS Website: Speech-Modul and the new WDG-Interface

17:30 - 18:00 UhrSnacks
ab 18:00 UhrPanel Discussion
'Computational Lexicography--Gains and Losses.'
Morderator Wolfgang Klein (BBAW, MPI Nijmegen)
Participants:
  • Melina Alexa (BIFAB Mannheim)
  • Christiane Fellbaum (BBAW, Princeton University)
  • Ulrich Heid (IMS Stuttgart University),
  • Manfred Pinkal (Saarland University)
  • Stephan Seidlmayer (BBAW, FU Berlin)

Thursday 10/02

9:00 - 10:00 UhrInvited Talk:
Manfred Pinkal (Saarland University)
10:00 - 10:30 UhrCoffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 UhrTalks
Ana Fernández, Gloria Vazquez and Christiane Fellbaum.
The Spanish Version of WordNet 3.0

Thomas Schmidt.
The Kicktionary Revisited

Axel Herold and Alexander Geyken.
Adaptive Word Sense Views for the Dictionary Database eWDG: The Case of Definition Assignment

Carolin Müller-Spitzer.
Benutzeradaptive Sichten auf eine lexikografische Datenbasis
12:30 - 14:00 UhrLunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 UhrTalks
Irene Cramer and Marc Finthammer.
GermaNet Explorer and GermaNet Pathfinder: Two tools for Teaching Computational Linguistics.

Magdalena Wolska and Mark Buckley.
A Taxonomy of Task-Related Dialogue Actions: The Cases of Tutorial and Collaborative Planning Dialogue
15:00 UhrClosing

Program

Dates

July 15, 2008
Deadline for camera ready versions of papers

June 20, 2008
Notification of acceptance

May 09, 2008
Submission Deadline

Host Organisations